List of Training institutions of Indian Armed Forces: Check Here

List of Training institutions of Indian Armed Forces: Having  Knowledge about Indian Armed Forces gives you a upper hand in your preparation for defence examination and SSB Interview as well.  In this article we will provide you information regarding the training institution of Indian Armed Forces . Indian Armed Forces are divided into three services, Indian Army, Indian Navy, Indian Air Force. The three services functions under their respective Chiefs of staff.

India China Expanding Engagements

List of Training institutions of Indian Armed Forces

  • Rashtriya Indian Military College (RIMC)
    Place: Dehradun
    Established: 1922
  • Army Cadet College (ACC)
    Place: Dehradun
    Established: 1929
  • Indian Military Academy (IMA)
    Place: Dehradun
    Established: 1932
  • National Defence Academy (NDA)
    Place: Khadakwasla, Pune
    Established: 1941
  • High Altitude Warfare School (HAWS)
    Place: Gulmarg
    Established: 1948
  • National Defence College (NDC)
    Place: New Delhi
    Established: 1960
  • Officers Training Academy (OTA)
    Place: Chennai
    Established: 1963
  • Counter Insurgency and Jungle Warfare School
    Place: Vairengte, Mizoram
    Established: 1970
  • College of Defence Management
    Place: Secunderabad
    Established: 1970
  • College of Combat/Army War College
    Place: Mhow, Madhya Pradesh
    Established: 1971
  • Army School of Physical Training (ASPT)
    Place: Pune
    Established: 1978

Download Exampur Official App

Also Read:

Indian Navy 10+2 B.Tech Entry 2021: Direct Link to Apply Online

Indian Army JCO Religious Teacher Recruitment 2021: Apply Online here

Indian Army NCC 49th Special Entry Recruitment 2021: Few Days Left Apply Here

 

Army Dental Corps Recruitment 2021: Direct Link to Apply Online

Army Dental Corps Recruitment 2021: Indian Army has officially  released  the notification for Army Dental Corps 2021 Notification for the recruitment to the post of Short Service Commission officers. In this article we have provided you Army Dental Corps application process, age limit, qualification, experience, selection criteria and other details. The online application process can be filled from joinindianarmy.gov.in.

India China Expanding Engagements

Army Dental Corps Recruitment 2021: Important Dates

Commencement of submission of application: 19 April 2021

Last date for submission of application: 17 May 2021

Indian Army Dental Corps Recruitment 2021 Vacancy Details

Short Service Commission in Army Dental Corps 2021 – 37 Posts

Army Dental Corps 2021 Eligibility Criteria

Educational Qualification: Candidates must be BDS (with minimum 55% marks in final year BDS)/MDS having passed from a College/University recognized by the Dental Council of India (DCI). He/she should have completed a one-year Compulsory Rotatory Internship, as mandated by DCI, by 31 Mar 2021 & must be in possession of a Permanent Dental Registration Certificate of State Dental Council/DCI valid at least up to 31 Dec 2021. The candidates (BDS/MDS) who have appeared in the National Eligibility-cum-Entrance Test, NEET (MDS)-2021 conducted by the National Board of Examinations (NBE), New Delhi, under the aegis of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, GoI, on 16 Dec 2020, at various examination centres of NBE, are eligible to apply. Candidates must submit a copy of the Mark-sheet/Score card of NEET (MDS)-2021 along with the application.

India China Expanding Engagements

Army Dental Corps 2021 Age Limit – Not more than 45 Years

How to apply for Army Dental Corps 2021

Interested candidates can apply online from 19 April to 17 May 2021. After submission of the online application, the candidates can take a printout of the online application for future reference.

Online Application Link

Official Website

Download Exampur Official App Here

How to join Para and Para (Special Forces) of Indian Army

How to join Para and Para (Special Forces) of Indian Army:  Joining Parachute Regiment of Indian Army is dream of defence aspirants. It consists of PARA and PARA (Special Forces) Battalions, which are the elite volunteer force.

Para (Special Forces) of Indian Army: Awards 

The Indian Army Regiment has the honor of being conferred the distinction of  ‘Bravest of the Brave’. The Indian Army Regiment has already been awarded 08 Ashok Chakras (AC), 11 Maha Vir Chakras(MVC), 21 Kirti Chakras(KC), 106 Shaurya Chakras(SC), 63 Vir Chakras(VC) and 491 Sena Medals(SM) and the list continues to grow till now.

Job Profile of PARA and PARA (Special Forces) soldier

During operations or counter insurgency (CI), soldiers of PARA and PARA (SF) Regiments are assigned with the tasks, of special nature which demand very high standards of physical and mental fitness. Soldiers as per the training at the respective battalions after clearing their probation and based on their aptitude, they may undergo specialization training in any of the following :-
  • Free Fall Combat
  • Under Water Diving.
  • Paramotor Pilot.
  • IGLA and A/Tk Missile Pilot.
  • Rock Craft and Ice Craft.
Elite Status to the Para and Para (Special Forces) of Indian Army. The Paratroopers of Indian Army by virtue of the tough selection, rigorous training and continuous deployment in Counter Insurgent area are given the elite status in the whole organization. They wear maroon beret  which distinguishes them from the rest and is a recognition of the ELITE across all armies of the world.

Allowances and Benefits for PARA and PARA(Special Forces).

Monetary Benefits for the Indian Army PARA and PARA(Special Forces) regiments. Compared to standard Indian Army allowances which are authorized depending on the sector where an individual serves, a soldier of Sepoy rank in the Special Forces unit will get Rs. 17,300/- P/M as Special Forces Allowance and Rs. 6000/- P/M in Para Battalion as Para Pay. They also get exposure with Foreign Armies in different military exercises. An Officer and Soldier being in the PARA/ PARA (SF),generally an individual gets an exposure of serving / training with foreign Armies.

A fully trained Soldier in PARA Regiment of Indian Army, has a sound working knowledge and advanced knowledge on one or more of the following
skills :-
  • Demolitions
  • First Aid & Trauma Management
  • Communication
  • Combat Survival
  • Weapon including Sniping
  • Unarmed Combat skills & PTKE (A Philippians Martial Art)
  • Language and Cultural Skills

Selection Process for Recruitment into PARA Regiment of Indian Army

1. The Candidates  attaining 100% marks in Physical Fitness tests and 50% marks in Written Test and comes in merit will be given an option of joining the ELITE PARA Regt by Army Recruitng Offices (AROs) just prior to their despatch. These volunteers candidates will be subjected to additional tests for selection for PARA Regt of Indian Amry.
2. The Candidates who have made decision of joining the PARA Regt will have the assurance of joining the already allotted Parent Regiment if they fail to qualify in the special screening tests for PARA Regiment.
(c) Volunteers  Candidates  selection will be subjected to special tests as stated below : (Candidates have to achieve these standards to qualify)
 
Physical Test
5 Km Run       20 Mins
Chin Up          14
Push Up          40 reps in 1 Min
Sit Up              80 reps in 2 Mins
Mtr Shuttle     17 times in 01 Min
These are broad guidelines by Indian Army website to join Para Special Forces
Also Read:

Indian Army Rank Structure: Full Details here

Indian Army Rank Structure: Ranks in Indian Army provide a system of leadership that indicates a Soldier’s level of expertise, responsibility and authority. As they say in Indian armed forces ” You wear your heart on your sleeve and your resume on your uniform”. Rank defines a soldier while Insignia is a distinguishing mark and a badge of authority or honor.

Indian Army Rank Structure

COMMISSIONED OFFICER RANK STRUCTURE

FIELD MARSHAL
Insignia– National emblem over a crossed baton and saber in a lotus blossom wreath

  • The Field Marshal rank is the highest rank in the Indian Army. It is a ceremonial or wartime rank and Field Marshal Sam Manekshaw and Field Marshal KM Cariappa were the only two officers to be elevated to the rank of Field Marshal.

    Retirement– There is no retirement age for this rank. It is awarded lifelong.

    GENERAL
    Insignia–  National emblem over a five-pointed star, both over a crossed baton and saber

    This is the highest rank held by an Army officer, apart from the honorary rank of Field Marshal.

    Retirement– 3 years as COAS or at the age of 62, whichever is earlier.

    Current General– General Mukund Narvane,  is the current COAS.

    LIEUTENANT GENERAL
    Insignia– National emblem over crossed baton and saber.

    Lieutenant generals are appointed only by selection (after 36 years of commissioned service) and may hold the position of a Vice Chief of Army Staff or Army Commanders.

    MAJOR GENERAL
    Insignia– Five-pointed star over crossed baton and saber.

    Major generals are appointed by selection after 32 years of commissioned service.

    BRIGADIER
    Insignia– National emblem over three five-pointed stars in a triangular formation.

    COLONEL
    Insignia– National emblem over two five-pointed stars

  • Colonel and above ranks are Selection grade ranks. 15 years of commissioned service is required for selection.
  • Duration of Time Scale promotion to Colonel is 26 years of commissioned service.

    LIEUTENANT COLONEL
    Insignia– National emblem over five-pointed star

    This rank is earned on completion of 13 years reckonable commissioned service subject to clearance of Part D exam.

    MAJOR
    Insignia– National emblem

    This rank is earned on completion of 6 years reckonable commissioned service subject to clearance of Part B exam.

    CAPTAIN
    Insignia– Three five-pointed stars

    This rank is earned on completion of 2 years reckonable commissioned service. In some technical entries, the rank is awarded after successful completion of 1 year.

    LIEUTENANT
    Insignia– Two five-pointed stars.

    It is rank achieved after getting commissioned into the force from the academy.

JUNIOR COMMISSIONED OFFICER

SUBEDAR MAJOR
Insignia – Gold national emblem with stripe

The promotion is based on selection. Although commissioned, they would be considered as senior enlisted personnel.
SUBEDAR
Insignia– Two gold stars with stripe

The selection is based on promotion.

NAIB SUBEDAR
Insignia– One gold star with stripe

The selection is based on the promotion. The soldiers holding JCO rank receive a commission from the President of India.

NON COMMISSIONED OFFICERS

HAVILDAR
Insignia– Three rank chevrons

NAIK
Insignia– Two rank chevrons

SOLDIERS

SEPOY
Insignia – Plain shoulder badge

Download Online benchers App here

Also Read:

List Indian Cities on Rivers: Get Details here

Bihar Police Recruitment 2021: Last Day to Apply for 2380 Vacancies

State wise-List of National Parks in India

Complete List of Military Exercises of Indian Armed Forces: Check here

Complete List of Military Exercises of Indian Armed Forces: The term Military exercise is means large-scale a involvement of military forces from multiple countries or commands. It is designed to demonstrate the level of alliance between those forces and their ability to coordinate. Here we will give you an insight of various exercises conducted by Indian Army with militaries of different countries.

Complete List of Military Exercises of Indian Armed Forces

Multilateral exercise No of Participating countries
RIMPAC 26
MALABAR 3
COBRA-GOLD Asia – Pacific countries
Samvedna South Asian Region Nations

Important Recent Exercises

2020

Name of Exercise Participating Nations Conducted at
EX Indradhanush – V 2020 Indian Air Force (IAF) and Royal Air Force (RAF) Air Force Station Hindon, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh
AJEYA WARRIOR 2020 India and the United Kingdom The United Kingdom
DefExpo 2020 Lucknow in Uttar Pradesh
‘Sahyog-Kaijin’ India and Japan Chennai
MILAN 2020 Visakhapatnam

 

BIMSTEC disaster management exercise -2020 India, Bangladesh, Nepal, Sri Lanka & Myanmar Puri (Odisha)
SAMPRITI-IX India and Bangladesh UMROI, Meghalaya, India

2019

Name of Exercise Participating Nations Conducted at
NAVARMS-19 New Delhi
Hand-In-Hand-2019 VIII India and China Umroi, Meghalaya
INDRA 2019 India and Russia Babina (near Jhansi), Pune, and Goa
MITRA SHAKTI VII India and Sri Lanka Pune
SCOJtEx-2019 SCO and India New Delhi
Dustlik-2019 India-Uzbekistan Tashkent
Exercise Za’ir-Al-Bahr India and Qatar Doha, Qatar
‘Exercise-SINDU SUDARSHAN-VII’ Indian Army Pokharan, Rajasthan
Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT) India and Bangladesh Northern Bay of Bengal
KAZIND-2019 India and Kazakhstan Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand
Dharma Guardian India and Japan Mizoram
‘Exercise Shakti-2019’ India and France Rajasthan
2nd Edition of Samudra Shakti India and Indonesia Bay of Bengal
Combat Exercise ‘Him Vijay’ India and  China Arunachal Pradesh
Nomadic Elephant-XIV India and Mongolia Bakloh
“Tiger Triumph” 2019 India and the United States Visakhapatnam and Kakinada, Andhra Pradesh
‘Chang Thang’ 2019 India and China Eastern Ladakh, China
SITMEX 2019 India, Thailand and Singapore Port Blair
Ekuverin 2019 India and Maldives Pune, Maharashtra
Yudh Abhyas 2019 India and the US Washington
MAITREE-2019 India and Thailand Meghalaya
MALABAR Exercise 2019 India, Japan and the USA Japan
Indo-Thai CORPAT 2019 India and Thailand Thailand
KAZIND-2019 India and Kazakhstan Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand
“TSENTR 2019” China, Tajikistan, India, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Pakistan and Uzbekistan Russia
Warfare Exercise “IndSpaceEx” India Andaman Island in the Bay of Bengal
Garuda-VI 2019 Indian Army and French Army Mont de Marsan in France
AL NAGAH III 2019 Indian Army and Royal Oman Army Jabel AI Akhdar training camp, Oman
SAMPRITI – 2019 Indo-Bangladesh Military Exercise Tangail, Bangladesh
INDIA AFRICA FIELD TRAINING EXERCISE (IAFTX)- 2019 India and Africa Military Exercise Aundh Military Station and College of Military Engineering, Pune
Bold Kurukshetra 2019 India and Singapore Military Exercise Babina Military Station in Jhansi district of Uttar Pradesh.
SIMBEX 2019 Naval Exercises India, Singapore Naval Exercise The South China Sea.
Varuna 2019 India-France Naval Exercise Goa Coast
AUSINDEX 2019 India and Australia Vishakhapatnam
IMBEX 2018-19 India and Myanmar Chandimandir Military Station
Disaster Control Exercise India and Japan Yokohama in Japan
Mainamati Maitree Exercise 2019 Indian Border Security Force (BSF) and Border Guards Bangladesh (BGB) Sipahijala, Bangladesh
Mitra Shakti VI India- Sri Lanka Sri Lanka

Also Read:

Last Minutes Tips to Crack CDS 1 2021: Know Here

CDS Previous Year Paper Cutoff Analysis: Get Details Here

AFCAT 2021 Eligibility, Syllabus, Exam Pattern: Get Details Here

Indian Army TGC Recruitment 2021: Apply Online here for 133 TGC Entry

Indian Army TGC Recruitment 2021: Finally Indian Army has released the  notification forthe Technical Graduate Course (TGC-133) on February 25, 2021, at the official website @ joinindianarmy.nic.in. Only male unmarried candidates are eligible to apply for the 40 Vacancies of TGC 133 course commencing in July 2021 at the Indian Military Academy, Dehradun (IMA) for permanent commission in the Indian Army.  Check all details in this article regarding Indian Army TGC 133 Entry.

Indian Army TGC Recruitment 2021: Important Dates

Event Dates
Starting Date To Apply February 25, 2021
Last Date To Apply March 26, 2021
Admit Card Release Date Update Soon
SSB Interview Date May-June 2021

Indian Army TGC Vacancy Details

TGC has vacancies in the following Engineering disciplines. The total no. of vacancies that have been notified is 40.

Indian Army TGC 133 Vacancies

Engineering Discipline Vacancy
Civil/ Building Construction Technology 11
Electrical/Electrical & Electronics 04
Computer Sc & Engg /Computer Technology/ Info Tech/ M. Sc Computer Sc 09
Aeronautical/ Aerospace/ Avionics 03
Electronics & Telecommunication 02
Information Technology (IT) 03
Architecture 01
Telecommunication Engineering 01
Electronics & Communication 01
Satellite Communication 01
Automobile Engineering 01
Textile Engineering 01
Total 40

Indian Army TGC 2021: Pay Scale

Pay Scale of Indian Army TGC 2021 is given in the table below.

Indian Army TGC 133 Salaries

Rank Salary
Lieutenant Rs. 56,100 – 1,77,500
Captain Rs.61,300-1,93,900
Major Rs. 69,400-2,07,200
Lieutenant Colonel Rs. 1,21,200-2,12,400
Colonel Rs. 1,30,600-2,15,900
Brigadier Level Rs. 1,39,600-2,17,600
Major General Rs. 1,44,200-2,18,200
Lieutenant General HAG Scale Rs.1,82,200-2,24,100
Lieutenant General HAG Rs. 1,62,400,-2,24,400
VCOAS/Army Cdr/Lieutenant General (NFSG) Rs. 2,25,000/-(fixed)
COAS Rs. 2,50,000/-(fixed)

Download Official Notification

Apply Online Here

Military Nursing Service 2021 Notification: Direct Link to Apply online

Military Nursing Service 2021 Notification: Indian Army has published the advertisement  for admission to 4 years B Sc. (Nursing) Course 2021. Eligible and interested female candidates can register for MNS Recruitment 2021 from 17 February 2021 to 10 March 2021. Online Applications will be welcomed on official site of Indian Army – joinindianarmy.nic.in.

Military Nursing Service 2021 Notification: Important Dates

Notification Military Nursing Service 2021 Recruitment Notification
Last Date of Submission Mar 10, 2021
Country India
Organization Indian Army

Educational  Qualification:

Competitors probably passed in the primary endeavor, Senior Secondary Examination (10+2) or same (12 Years tutoring) assessment with Physics, Chemistry, Biology (Botany and Zoology) and English with at the very least half total imprints as a customary understudy from a Statutory/Recognized Board/University/Examination Body. Up-and-comers who will show up for conclusive year of qualifying assessment during the current scholastic meeting may likewise apply temporarily

Actual Standards:

Clinical wellness will be resolved according to guidelines pertinent for Commission in the Armed Forces

Military Nursing Service Age Limit:

Competitor should be Born between 01 Oct 1996 and 30 Sep 2004 (both days inclusive)

Military Nursing Service Selection Procedure

The choice of the applicants will be done based on Computer Based Examination (CBE) trailed by meet

Military Nursing Service Exam Pattern

There will be objective type questions on Physics, Chemistry, General Intelligence, Biology and General English. The length of the test is 1 hour and 30 minutes.

Military Nursing Service Interview

On the basis of CBE merit, candidates will be called for interview during Jun 2021

Final selection will be based on combined merit of CBE & interview, subject to medical fitness.

How to Apply for Military Nursing Service 2021 ?

Eligible and interested candidates can apply for Indian Army Nursing Recruitment from 17 Feb 2021 to 10 Mar 2021 on joinindianarmy.nic.in

Application Fee:

Rs. 750/ – . Up-and-comers may pay the application expense online as it were

Also Read:

Important List of Dams and Reservoirs in India: Check here

List of National Parks in India: Important for AFCAT 2021

Divya-Drishti 2021: Indian Army’s National Seminar on Multi-Domain Operations: Key Points

Indian Army 45th 10+2 TES Apply Online: Check Here

Indian Army 45th 10+2 TES Apply Online: Indian Army would be releasing the detailed advertisement regarding the commencement of online applications for Indian Army 10+2 TES 45 for course commencing from July. Interested defence aspirants who are eligible for the Indian Army 45th 10+2 TES  shall apply online @joinindianarmy.nic.in from 1 February 2021 onwards.

Indian Army 45th 10+2 TES Recruitment 2021  online application will end on 2 March 2021. The candidates after final selection will get permanent commission in the Indian Army after four years of basic military training and technical training thereafter.

Indian Army 45th 10+2 TES: Important Events

Notification Indian Army 10+2 TES 45 Recruitment 2021
Notification Date Jan 20, 2021
Last Date of Submission Mar 2, 2021
Organization Indian Army

Indian Army 45th  10+2 TES: Important Dates

Online application Start Date: 1 February 2021
Last date for submission of online application: 2 March 2021

Indian Army 45th 10+2 TES Recruitment 2021 Vacancy Details

Indian Army 45th 10+2 TES vacancies are to be announced

Indian Army 45th 10+2 TES Recruitment 2021 Eligibility Criteria

Educational Qualification: The candidates who have passed 12th/10+2 or equivalent exam with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics (PCM) with more than 70 % are eligible to apply for Indian Army 10+2 Technical Entry Scheme.

Age Limit – Candidate must not be below the age of 16.5 years and above of 19.5 years.

Official Website
Click Here to Apply Online

Also Read:
Officer Like Qualities in SSB: How to Develop them

AFCAT Previous Year Cutoff: Get Detailed Analysis Here

AFCAT Preparation Strategy: Crack AFCAT 1 2021

Indian Army Salary: Know Pay Scale and Job Profile of Army Officers

Indian Army Salary: Indian Armed Forces Salary includes Basic Pay and Allowances, for example, DA, High Altitude Allowance, Uniform Allowance and others. In this article we have described the Salary of Indian Armed Forces Officers, Pay Scale, Promotion Policy and Job Profile.

Fixed Stipend Provided Training Period

Candidates who joins Indian Army, Navy or Air Force are first required to experience and complete Cadet Training at their respective academies. During the training, Officers and the equal post officials in Navy and Air Force are qualified to get Fixed Stipend of Rs 56,100 every month, which the beginning compensation in Level 10.
The training period is not considered as the commissioned service.  Once the candidates are commissioned successfully,  they get all the arrears remaining on the basis of their pay matrix with effect from their training period.

 Salary & Pay Scale of Officers in Army/Air Force/Navy

Rank Level Pay Scale
Lieutenant Level 10 Rs 56,100-1,77,500
Captain Level 10B Rs 61,300-1,93,900
Major Level 11 Rs 69,400-2,07,200
Lt Colonel Level 12A Rs 1,21,200-2,12,400
Colonel Level 13 Rs 1,30,600-2,15,900
Brigadier Level 13A Rs 1,39,600-2,17,600
Major General Level 14 Rs 1,44,200-2,18,200
Lieutenant General HAG Scale Level 15 Rs 1,82,200-2,24,100
HAG+Scale Level 16 Rs 2,05,400 – 2,24,400
VCOAS/Army CDR/ Lieutenant General (NFSG) Level 17 Rs 2,25,000 (fixed)
COAS Level 18 Rs 2,50,000 (fixed)

Military Service Pay (MSP) for Officers

Cadets commissioned as Lieutenant, Captain, Major, Lieutenant Colonel, Colonel or Brigadier in Army or equivalent posts in Air Force and Navy are offered the Military Service Pay (MSP).

Allowances & Perks for IMA/INA/OTA/AFA Officers

Apart from a decent salary package, the officers are eligible to get a few Allowances such as Flying Allowance, Dearness Allowance, High Altitude Allowance, Uniform Allowance, etc. Below we have provided the allowances and perks of Officers.

Allowances Details
Flying Allowance Pilots in Level 10 & above pay scale get Rs 25,000 per month as flying allowance
Dearness Allowance Same rates as applicable to civilian personnel
Kit Maintenance Allowance Rs 20,000 annually
Highly Active Field Area Allowance Rs 16,900 pm
Field Area Allowance Rs 10,500 pm
Modified Field Area Allowance Rs 6,300 pm
High Altitude Allowance Category-I – Rs 3,400 pm

Category-II – Rs 5,300 pm

Category-III – Rs 25,000 pm

Siachen Allowance Rs. 42,500 pm
Uniform allowance Rs. 20,000 pm
Free Ration Officer in Peace & Filed Areas get Free ration.
Transport Allowance (TPTA) Higher TPTA Cities: Rs 7200 + DA pm

Other Places: Rs 3600 +DA pm

Children Education Allowance (CEA) Rs. 2250 pm per child for only eldest two surviving

CEA is applicable from kids’ Nursery to 12th class

Indian Armed Forces Promotion Policy 

The promotion avenues are different in all the armed forces. Have a look at the promotion policies for officers recruited in Indian Military, Navy, OTA and Air Force below:

Promotion Policy for Indian Army

Rank Promotion Criteria
Lieutenant After completing training
Captain 2 years of commissioned service
Major 6 years of commissioned service
Lieutenant Colonel 13 years of commissioned service
Colonel (Time Scale) 26 years of commissioned service
Colonel 15 years of commissioned service
Brigadier On Selection
Major General On Selection
Lieutenant General On Selection
General On Selection

Promotion Policy for Indian Air Force

Rank Promotion Criteria
Flying Officer On Commission
Flight Lieutenant 2 Years of commissioned service
Squadron Leader 6 years of commissioned service
Wing Commander 13 years of commissioned service
Group Captain 26 years of commissioned service
Group Captain (Select) Selection
Air Commodore Selection
Air Vice-Marshal Selection
Air Marshal Selection
Air Chief Marshal Selection

Promotion Policy for SSC Officers 

Male and Female candidates who are granted with the Short Service Commission by the OTA are eligible for the following promotion avenues:

Captain – On completion of 2 years of commissioned service

Major –  On completion of 6 years of commissioned service

Lieutenant Colonel – On completion of 13 years of commissioned service