Indian Air Force Participation in EX Desert FLAG VI: Key Points

Indian Air Force Participation in EX Desert FLAG VI: Ex Desert Flag is an annual multi-national large force employment warfare exercise hosted by the United Arab Emirates Air Force. The Indian Air Force is participating for the first time in Exercise Desert Flag-VI along with air forces of United Arab Emirates, United States of America, France, Saudi Arabia, South Korea and Bahrain. The exercise is scheduled from 03 Mar 21 to 27 Mar 21 at Al-Dhafra airbase, UAE.

Indian Air Force Participation in EX Desert FLAG VI

The IAF is participating with six Su-30 MKI, two C-17 and one IL-78 tanker aircraft. C-17 Globemaster will provide support for induction/ de-induction of the IAF contingent. Su-30 MKI aircraft will undertake long range ferry, routing direct from India to the exercise area with aerial refueling support from IL-78 tanker aircraft. The aim of the exercise is to provide operational exposure to the participating forces while training them to undertake simulated air combat operations in a controlled environment. The participating forces will get an opportunity to enhance their operational capabilities along with mutual exchange of best practices.

The large-scale exercise involving diverse fighter aircraft from across the globe will provide the participating forces, including IAF, a unique opportunity to exhchange knowledge, experience, enhance operational capabilities and interoperability. Exercising and interaction with the participating nations in a dynamic and realstic warfare environment will also contribute to strengthen international relations.

Over the last decade, IAF has regularly hosted and participated in multi-national operational exercises, wherin collaborative engagements are undertaken amongst the best air forces of the world.

Also Read:

What Is SAI? The Indian Army Messaging App to Function from April 1

DRDO Celebrates National Science Day: All you need to know

MOU Signed Between DIAV and Mrs Veena Nayyar to Support Families of Servicemen Deceased in the Line of Duty

What Is SAI? The Indian Army Messaging App to Function from April 1

What Is SAI: Secure Application for Internet or SAI is a messaging platform developed by the Indian Army for its officials. The Indian Army is said to be starting the usage of Secure Application for Internet (SAI) starting April 1, according to reports. The indigenous app, that supports end-to-end voice, text, and video calling services is similar to commercially available messaging apps like WhatsApp, Telegram, Signal etc.

What Is SAI?

The Ministry of Defence announced  Secure Application for Internet (SAI) back in October 2020, and said that the Android app scored over on security features with local in-house servers and codes, which can be tweaked as per requirements. The  SAI app has been vetter by CERT-in empaneled auditor and the Army Cyber Group, and is currently in the process for filing Intellectual Property Rights hosting infrastructure on the NIC. The app is also under development for iOS and will be utilised by the Indian Army to facilitate secure messaging within the service.

SAI has been developed by Col Sai Shankar and is undergoing the process of getting cyber and security clearance and data testing. SAI is said to be an alternative to WhatsApp, Telegram, and Signal for Army Personnel

In July, after the Centre banned 59 Chinese apps, Indian Army Officers were instructed to remove 89 apps from their mobiles including apps like Daily Hunt, Tinder, Facebook, Tik Tok etc. which was later banned in September 2020. Last year, the Indian Army also instructed its soldiers to steer clear of WhatsApp for official usage.

Also Read:

DRDO Celebrates National Science Day: All you need to know

MOU Signed Between DIAV and Mrs Veena Nayyar to Support Families of Servicemen Deceased in the Line of Duty

Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar PVSM, AVSM, VSM takes over as Flag Officer C-In-C Western Naval Command

DRDO Celebrates National Science Day: All you need to know

DRDO Celebrates National Science Day:  Defence Research & Development Organization, DRDO Head Quarter in New Delhi celebrated National Science Day 2021  on 1st March, 2021 with great fervor. A special function was organized by Defence Science Forum to mark this special occasion. Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India, Prof K Vijay Raghavan was the Chief Guest on the occasion. The special occasion was presided over by Secretary DDR&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy.

Prof Vijay Raghavan said that there is a significant amount of work being done by DRDO that epitomizes quality science. He appreciated the speed and quality of innovations by DRDO during the pandemic. He stated that “we are a design driven world, and our two major goals should be designing and manufacturing indigenously”. Prof Vijay Raghavan further said that in this new era of partnership between DRDO and industry, we should have the capability to buy local and make local.

Secretary DD R&D and Chairman DRDO, Dr G Satheesh Reddy in his address congratulated the scientific community for its ongoing quest to achieve excellence and self reliance. He emphasized the need to concentrate on science in laboratories and academic institutes to come out with state of art technologies. He highlighted the requirement for a focus group in each DRDO laboratory to work on future technologies. Dr G Satheesh Reddy further said that it is very important for any nation to work on the fundamental side of science, for which the universities need to be made stronger, so that the nation can come out with quality products.

Forty-Seven research papers were received from various DRDO labs/establishments, out of which three research papers were adjudged best. Defence Science Spectrum, a compilation of the scientific papers received from labs of various clusters, was also released by dignitaries on the occasion. DRDO Science Day orations were delivered by scientists of three DRDO laboratories namely, Advanced Systems Laboratory (ASL), Hyderabad, Aeronautical Development Establishment (ADE), Bengaluru and Defence Research and Development Establishment (DRDE), Gwalior.

National Science Day is celebrated each year on 28 February to commemorate the discovery of “Raman Effect” in 1928 by Sir Chandrasekhara Venkata Raman, which led to the Nobel Prize being awarded to him in the year 1930. The purpose of celebrating this day is to enhance scientific temper, popularization of science and encouraging innovative activities by infusing scientific temperament in the masses and to create a positive scientific research culture.

Defence Science Forum is a platform of DRDO where scientists of various discipline interact to foster fellowship, exchange of ideas with luminaries of different disciplines and feasibility and planning of all inter-disciplinary projects where expert opinion is required.

Director General (DG), Life Sciences, and Convenor Defence Science Forum, Dr AK Singh, DG (TM), Shri Sudhir Gupta, DG (HR) Shri KS Varaprasad and DG (SAM & R&M) Ms Nabanita Radhakrishnan were also present on the occasion.

Also Read:


MOU Signed Between DIAV and Mrs Veena Nayyar to Support Families of Servicemen Deceased in the Line of Duty

MOU Signed Between DIAV and Mrs Veena Nayyar to Support Families of Servicemen Deceased in the Line of Duty: Directorate of Indian Army Veterans (DIAV) and Mrs Veena Nayyar, wife of Late Vice Admiral KK Nayyar, former Vice Chief of Naval Staff signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to pledge Rs Two Crores for welfare schemes run by the Army, Navy and Air Force. Mrs Veena Nayyar presented a Cheque of Rs 2 Crores to three Services which was received by Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of the Naval Staff,  Gen MM Naravane, Chief of the Army Staff and Air Marshall VPS Rana, Air Officer In Charge of Administration at Army Headquarters, New Delhi.

The main objective of the MoU is to facilitate various welfare schemes instituted for Next of Kins of service personnel died in harness. The welfare schemes include Education Scholarships and Computer Grant for wards and widows of deceased service personnel, Grant for Higher Education of widows and Marriage grant for widows and daughters.

The Chief of the Naval Staff and the Chief of the Army Staff conveyed their gratitude to Mrs Veena Nayyar for her benevolent contribution to the three Services and said that her noble gesture would support more than one lakh widows and wards in leading a respectful life.

DIAV is one of the primary organisations of Indian Army which looks after the Rehabilitation and Welfare of the families of Service personnel who have died in harness. DIAV has disbursed approximately Rs 86 Crores to about 76,000 beneficiaries over the past 20 years towards various welfare schemes.

Lt Gen Harsha Gupta, Adjutant General and Mrs Veena Naravane, President Army Wives Welfare Association and Mrs Sudha Gupta, General Secretary, Army Wives Welfare Association were also present on the occasion.

Also Read:

Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar PVSM, AVSM, VSM takes over as Flag Officer C-In-C Western Naval Command

Indian Army TGC Recruitment 2021: Apply Online here for 133 TGC Entry

Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar PVSM, AVSM, VSM takes over as Flag Officer C-In-C Western Naval Command

Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar, PVSM, AVSM, VSM took over as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief (FOC-in-C) of the Western Naval Command on 28 Feb 2021 at Mumbai. He succeeds Vice Admiral Ajit Kumar, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC, who retires upon superannuation, after an illustrious career, spanning forty years, in the Indian Navy.

At a ceremony held at the Command Post of Headquarters, Western Naval Command, the outgoing and incoming Commanders-in-Chief were accorded a Guard of Honour after which the formal handing-taking over took place with the handing over of the baton to the new Commander-in-Chief. On assuming command Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar laid a wreath at the Gaurav Stambh monument.

Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar, an alumnus of the National Defence Academy was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jan 1983. He specialised in Gunnery and has commanded five ships including a Destroyer and the aircraft carrier INS Viraat. He has held important staff appointments both ashore and afloat and has also been Naval Advisor to Government of Seychelles. On promotion to flag rank he has held the appointments of Commandant of Naval War College at Goa, Flag Officer Sea Training, Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet, Chief of Staff at Western Naval Command, Controller Personnel Services and Chief of Personnel at NHQ. Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar was CISC/ VCDS (Vice Chief of Defence Staff) at HQIDS prior to taking over as FOC-in-C Western Naval Command. The Flag Officer is a recipient of the Vishist Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Param Vishisht Seva Medal for distinguished service.

The outgoing FOC-in-C, Vice Admiral Ajit Kumar, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC superannuated from service on 28 Feb 21. The Admiral served at the helm of this premier naval Command since 31 Jan 19. During his tenure, the WNC saw extensive operational deployments in response to developing security situation post the Pulwama attack and the Galwan crisis across the Indian Ocean Region. During this period WNC was also at the forefront of anti-piracy missions in the Gulf of Aden as also Op Samudra Setu for evacuation of Indian nationals from various countries during COVID-19 and Missions Sagar I & II to reach out to countries in the IOR littoral with assistance in the fight against COVID.

Also Read:

Indian Army TGC Recruitment 2021: Apply Online here for 133 TGC Entry

ARHMD System for Indian Army: All you Need to Know

Indian Army TGC Recruitment 2021: Apply Online here for 133 TGC Entry

Indian Army TGC Recruitment 2021: Finally Indian Army has released the  notification forthe Technical Graduate Course (TGC-133) on February 25, 2021, at the official website @ joinindianarmy.nic.in. Only male unmarried candidates are eligible to apply for the 40 Vacancies of TGC 133 course commencing in July 2021 at the Indian Military Academy, Dehradun (IMA) for permanent commission in the Indian Army.  Check all details in this article regarding Indian Army TGC 133 Entry.

Indian Army TGC Recruitment 2021: Important Dates

Event Dates
Starting Date To Apply February 25, 2021
Last Date To Apply March 26, 2021
Admit Card Release Date Update Soon
SSB Interview Date May-June 2021

Indian Army TGC Vacancy Details

TGC has vacancies in the following Engineering disciplines. The total no. of vacancies that have been notified is 40.

Indian Army TGC 133 Vacancies

Engineering Discipline Vacancy
Civil/ Building Construction Technology 11
Electrical/Electrical & Electronics 04
Computer Sc & Engg /Computer Technology/ Info Tech/ M. Sc Computer Sc 09
Aeronautical/ Aerospace/ Avionics 03
Electronics & Telecommunication 02
Information Technology (IT) 03
Architecture 01
Telecommunication Engineering 01
Electronics & Communication 01
Satellite Communication 01
Automobile Engineering 01
Textile Engineering 01
Total 40

Indian Army TGC 2021: Pay Scale

Pay Scale of Indian Army TGC 2021 is given in the table below.

Indian Army TGC 133 Salaries

Rank Salary
Lieutenant Rs. 56,100 – 1,77,500
Captain Rs.61,300-1,93,900
Major Rs. 69,400-2,07,200
Lieutenant Colonel Rs. 1,21,200-2,12,400
Colonel Rs. 1,30,600-2,15,900
Brigadier Level Rs. 1,39,600-2,17,600
Major General Rs. 1,44,200-2,18,200
Lieutenant General HAG Scale Rs.1,82,200-2,24,100
Lieutenant General HAG Rs. 1,62,400,-2,24,400
VCOAS/Army Cdr/Lieutenant General (NFSG) Rs. 2,25,000/-(fixed)
COAS Rs. 2,50,000/-(fixed)

Download Official Notification

Apply Online Here